Friday, October 19, 2007


X-Idler Bracket Printed

Here's the pretty side of 11 1/2 hours of Reprapping. You can see that the PLA started to curl - I'm not cooling layers here so I might have to get that working again.

The paper tube is because I realised half way through that the hole for the axle was not Reprap-friendly as it was not pointed. So I quickly rolled up a bit of the nearest thing to hand (a Catalyst compliments slip as it happens) and poked it in the 3/4 complete hole. I had to roll it around a bit of 6mm rod as a guide to slip it in.

The Reprap-friendly hole shape is quite clear in the top right corner. The loops on the left edge are caused by the nozzle erroneously seeking warmth in its corner due to temperature reading bugs.

Anyway, I'll tidy it up and take some pretty photos tomorrow. Kinda tired right now.

Vik :v)

Labels: , ,

Your extruded PLA objects' surface texture reminds me a lot of the glass pieces done by the Danish designer Bodil Kjaer. I was on the Univ of Texas at Arlington Architecture faculty back in the 1970's while Bodil was a visiting professor there. It would be really cool to do some retro pieces in PLA inspired by her designs.
Has anyone started using Reprap'ed pieces in a Reprap? I was curious how they stand up to actual use compared to parts made by the more expensive fab machines.
Please can you give details of your settings, i.e. extruder temperature, head travel speed, layer height.

When using the fan do you run it while extruding or do you have a separate cooling pass between layers?
Yes, small nonstructural parts were first. They've also done an extruder body that's under test at Bath. I think this is the first good attempt at a major structural piece, though.
Sorry, I'm a noob here, do you think a roller made of a nonstick surface could pass after each layer and press the item just enough to keep each layer level, but not so much that is smears the layer?
Post a Comment

<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?

Subscribe to
Posts [Atom]